Hartley T A Kemp lighting design


Design Credits

 

Theatre


National Theatre The Voysey Inheritance (Lyttleton), Scenes from the Big Picture (Cottesloe), Elmina’s Kitchen (Cottesloe/Birmingham Rep/West End).

Royal Shakespeare Company Romeo and Juliet (Stratford-upon-Avon and West End), The Merry Wives of Windsor, Coriolanus, The Merchant of Venice (Stratford-upon-Avon, USA, Regional Tour, West End).

Donmar Warehouse, London Lower Ninth (Donmar at Trafalgar Studios), Kiss of the Spider Woman (London and tour), Days of Wine and Roses, Passion Play, Good.

Old Vic, London Gaslight, transfers of Coriolanus, The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Tempest.

Sydney Theatre Company Les Liaisons Dangereuses, In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play (Sydney, Melbourne and tour).

Bell Shakespeare The Duchess of Malfi.

Belvoir, Sydney Old Man.

Griffin, Sydney The Ham Funeral, The Violent Outburst that Drew Me to You (with Siren Theatre Co); Rapid Write: Hollywood Ending (with Arts Radar and Theatre503), The Story of Mary MacLane by Herself (with Ride On Theatre); Dreams in White.

Melbourne Theatre Company The Gift.

Malthouse, Melbourne The Story of Mary MacLane by Herself (with Ride On Theatre).

Australia Independent Misterman (Siren Theatre Co/Red Line Productions, Old Fitz, Sydney; winner Best Lighting Design of an independent production, Sydney Theatre Awards 2015; transfers to Theatre Royal Hobart, Belvoir Downstairs, and Edinburgh); The Village Bike (Cross Pollinate Productions/Red Line Productions, Old Fitz, Sydney); This Year’s Ashes (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre, Melbourne); Sweet Nothings (Pantsguys Productions, ATYP Under the Wharf, Sydney); Evangeline (Little Dove Theatre Art, Canberra Theatre Centre), Cordelia (Little Dove Theatre Art/Motherboard Productions, The Street, Canberra).

Fugard, Cape Town A Number.

Europe Great Expectations, American Buffalo (Gate, Dublin); Hysteria (English Theatre, Frankfurt); BOB (The Bob Collective/Pfefferberg Theater, Berlin); Hand to God, Constellations (Jocular Theatre, Almeria Teatre, Barcelona).

London West End and Touring The Birthday Party (Birmingham Rep and West End), The York Realist (English Touring Theatre and Royal Court); Mrs Warren’s Profession (Peter Hall Company and Stanhope Productions, West End), Where There’s A Will (Peter Hall Company and Theatre Royal Bath); 50 Revolutions (Oxford Stage Company, Whitehall Theatre).

Almeida, London The Doctor’s Dilemma (Almeida and tour), Certain Young Men, Tongue of a Bird.

Bush, London Our New Girl, Apologia, Wrecks, How to Curse; Artefacts (with Nabokov, UK tour, New York transfer).

Gate, London Sunset Baby, Nakamitsu.

Lyric Hammersmith, London Metamorphosis (co-production with Vesturport, Iceland, also world tour).

Theatre 503, London Land of Our Fathers (with Tara Finney Productions, transfer to Trafalgar Studios, Wales Millennium Centre and UK tour, production filmed with screenings shown across Wales), A Handful of Stars (transfer to Trafalgar Studios).

London Off-West End As Good a Time As Any (Print Room at the Coronet); The Rubenstein Kiss (Hampstead); The White Devil, The Common Pursuit, Total Eclipse (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Field (Tricycle); Faith (Royal Court Upstairs).

London Fringe Thieves Like Us, In the Jungle of Cities, Prince on a White Bike, Rosmersholm, Seascape with Sharks and Dancer (Southwark Playhouse); Shangri-La, A Week with Tony (Finborough); The Disputation,The Queen of Spades and I (New End, Hampstead); When Did You Last See My Mother?, Baby Jean (BAC); The Lisbon Traviata (King’s Head); The Golem (Bridewell).

Sheffield Theatres A Number (Sheffield Crucible Studio and Minerva, Chichester); Gladiator Games (Sheffield Crucible Studio and Theatre Royal, Stratford East); The Tempest (Sheffield Crucible and Old Vic, London); As You Like It (Sheffield Crucible and Lyric, Hammersmith); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Original Sin, Don Juan, The Country Wife, A View from the Bridge, Twelfth Night (Sheffield Crucible); Crave and 4.48 Pyschosis, Queueing for Everest (Sheffield Crucible Studio).

Bristol Old Vic Arcadia (Bristol Old Vic/Birmingham Rep), The Rivals, Loot, Paradise Lost, The Comedy of Errors, The Caretaker, A Midsummer Night’s Dream.

Other UK No Sweat (Birmingham Rep); Rutherford and Son (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Treehouses (Northcott, Exeter); Love, Love, Love (Paines Plough, Drum Theatre, Plymouth, Palace Theatre, Watford and tour); Dealer’s Choice (Clwyd Teatr Cymru); Dealer’s Choice (West Yorkshire Playhouse).



Musicals


New York Broadway A Little Night Music (Walter Kerr Theatre).

Australia Falsettos (Darlinghurst Theatre Company, Eternity Playhouse, Sydney).

Europe Miss Saigon (Gothenburg Opera, Sweden); Showboat, West Side Story (Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck, Austria).

London West End A Little Night Music (Garrick).

London Off-West End A Little Night Music (Menier Chocolate Factory), Dorian (Arts Theatre).

Other UK Promises, Promises (Sheffield Crucible); The Wizard of Oz (Birmingham Rep); Jesus Christ Superstar (Theatre Royal, Hanley); Titanic (ArtsEd); The Happy Prince (Georgian Theatre Royal, Richmond); Assassins and Sweet Lorraine (Old Fire Station, Oxford).



Opera


Royal Opera House Linbury Studio, London Mary Seacole (Gynyame); Oreste and Oresteia (English Bach Festival).

Opera Holland Park, London Les Pêcheurs des Perles, Iris.

Castleward Opera, Northern Ireland M Butterfly, Martha, The Barber of Seville, La Sonnambula, Carmen (Castleward and Belfast).

Other UK A Masked Ball (Northern Opera); Die Fledermaus (London City Opera, tour); The Marriage of Figaro (QEH, tour).

Australia English Eccentrics (Sydney Conservatorium of Music).


 

Home   |   Design Credits   |   Reviews   |   Photos 1   |   Photos 2   |   Photos 3   |   Photos 4   |   Video   |   Links